Associated Colonies
Place of origin
Bindsachsen, Wetteraukreis, Hessen, Germany

Johann Carl Maul was baptized in Bindsachsen on 11 July 1745, the son of Johannes Maul and Anna Catharina Schneider. Johannes was born in Radmühl and baptized at the parish church in Freiensteinau on 14 February 1710. Anna Catharina was born in Bindsachsen and baptized there on 27 September 1714. Johannes and Anna Catharina were married on 29 May 1738 in Bindsachsen. Carl was the middle child. He had an older brother, Johann Heinrich, baptized on 30 September 1742, and a younger sister, Anna Catharina, who was baptized in Bindsachsen on 13 June 1751. Johannes worked as a Zimmermann (carpenter). He died and was buried in Bindsachsen on 20 May 1752. No second marriage or death record was found in Bindsachsen for his wife, Anna Catharina.

The Facius List of recruited colonists shows that two brothers from Bindsachsen, Johann Heinrich Maul, age 23, and, Johann Carl, had registered as colonists on 16 January 1766 in Aufenau (near Wächtersbach). Two sisters (no names were provided) were listed as part of their group. The identity of the two girls cannot be confirmed, but one of them was likely their younger sister, Anna Catharina. It appears that Johann Heinrich and Anna Catharina had second thoughts about becoming colonists in Russia and returned to Bindsachsen where there is evidence that they had children and died.

Carl Maul remained committed to becoming a colonist. He traveled to Lübeck where he boarded the Russian sailing ship "Slon" (Elephant). The ship arrived at the island fortress of Kronstadt, Russia on 19 July 1766. On the same day, Carl was registered by Russia clerks in Oranienbaum as a single farmer from Isenburg and member of the Reformed faith.

At the time of the 1767 Census of Norka, Carl was listed as age 20, single and Reformed. He was living in the household (No. 6 and 6b) of Johann Conrad and Christina Weigandt. The Kulberg Lists shows that the Johann Conrad Weigandt household arrived on the same ship as Carl. Johann Conrad was listed with his wife, Christina, and three sisters: Catharina (age 40,) Anna Maria (age 37), and Anna Margaretha (age 19). Based on the Eckartshausen parish records, we believe that Anna Margaretha is very likely the illegitimate daughter of Catharina, not her sister. Catharina's illegitimate daughter was baptized in Eckartshausen on 20 October 1750. 

The Maul Descendants Chart shows that Carl Maul was married twice. The first marriage to Anna Margaretha Dörr (Derr) and a second marriage to Anna Margaretha Weigandt. We believe that this was an incorrect assumption and Carl was only married to Anna Margaretha Weigandt. The reasons for this conclusion are based on several facts. First, Carl and Anna Margaretha Weigandt were both single, about the same age, and traveled to Russia aboard the same ship. Carl was taken in as an apprentice by Johann Conrad Weigandt (Anna Margaretha's uncle) and he lived in the same household as Anna Margaretha for several years. Carl and Anna Margaretha surely knew each other well. Second, there are no known marriage records for this time period showing a first marriage for Carl. We believe that the theory of a first wife is based on an incorrect interpretation of the 1775 Census of Norka. The census shows that Carl is married to Anna Margaretha (no surname listed). Anna Margaretha's mother is listed in the same household as Catharina Derr. We believe that Anna Margaretha Weigandt's mother, Catharina Weigandt, likely married a man named Derr en route to the settlement area and he died before 1775. When the Maul Descendants Chart was prepared, there was an errant assumption that Derr was Anna Margaretha's maiden name. Third, there is no record of an Anna Margaretha Derr who is in the correct age range to be married to Carl Maul. Some have concluded that Carl's first wife was Anna Maria Derr (born 1750 in Udenhain). However, Carl's wife is never listed as Anna Maria. Anna Maria Derr's mother was Anna Maria Wilhelm, not Catharina as shown in the 1775 Census. Anna Maria Wilhelm died before the 1767 Census of Norka. Fourth, the 1798 Census of Norka lists Carl Maul's wife as Anna Margaretha Weigandt. There is no indication in the census that Carl or Anna Margaretha had prior marriages. Based on these facts, we concluded that Carl married once, to Anna Margaretha Weigandt about 1770.

Carl and Anna Margaretha became parents to at least seven children: Heinrich (born about 1771), Anna Margaretha (born about 1774), Johann Georg (born 25 December 1776), Gertrude (born about 1779), Catharina (born 18 September 1782), Elisabeth (born 1 May 1783), and Johannes (born about 1784). 

Anna Margaretha died sometime after the 1798 Census and before the 1834 Census. The 1811 Census of Norka, which only lists males, indicates that Carl died In 1799.


- Parish records of Bindsachsen and Freiensteinau accessed on
- Lists of the recruiter Johann Facius
- Pleve, Igor. Lists of Colonists to Russia in 1766: Reports by Ivan Kulberg (Saratov: Saratov State Technical University, 2010) p. 266.
- Pleve, Igor. The Descendants of Carl Maul.
- Idt, Andreas and Georg Rauschenbach. Auswanderung deutscher Kolonisten nach Russland im Jahre 1766 (Moscow: Nestor-Historia, 2015): p. 31.
- Pleve, Igor. Einwanderung in das Wolgagebiet, 1764-1767 Band 3 (Göttingen: Göttinger Arbeitskreis, 1999): p. 229.
- Rye, Richard, translator. 1775 Census of Norka (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1995): p. 8.
- Rye, Richard, translator. 1798 Census of Norka (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1995): p. 44.
- Rye, Richard, translator. 1811 Census Revision of the German Colony on the Volga, Norka. (Lincoln, NE: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1996): p. 9.

Steve Schreiber
Maggie Hein